Red List

RLEAbout the RLE

RLE Team

banner

RLE Team

The Red List of Ecosystems (RLE) is developed and implemented jointly by the IUCN Commission on Ecosystem Management (CEM) and the IUCN Science and Data Centre, in collaboration with the IUCN Species Survival Commission (SSC).

The RLE is governed by four interacting committees with specific functions: (i) the Steering Committee, (ii) a Committee for Scientific Standards (CSS); (iii) a Database Management Committee; and (iv) a Red List of Ecosystems Partnership Committee. It is supported by the Red List of Ecosystems Thematic Group of the CEM, which is a group of volunteer experts that undertake diverse duties in support of the objectives of the RLE.

Steering Committee

The RLE Steering Committee supports and oversees the implementation of the IUCN Red List of Ecosystems strategy. It is constituted by:

Angela Andrade
Chair of IUCN's Commission on Ecosystem Management (CEM)

Angela Andrade

Conservation International - Colombia / IUCN-CEM

Colombia

David A. Keith
Lead of RLE Thematic Group and Chair RLE Committee for Scientific Standards

David A. Keith

University of New South Wales

Australia

Emily Nicholson
Co-Lead of RLE Thematic Group

Emily Nicholson

Deakin University

Australia

Richard Jenkins
Director of IUCN Global Ecosystem Management Programme (GEMP)

Richard Jenkins

IUCN

United Kingdom

Thomas Brooks
Chief scientist IUCN

Thomas Brooks

IUCN

United States / United States of America

Beth Polidoro
Representative from the RLE Partnership

Beth Polidoro

Arizona State University

United States of America

David Obura
Representative from the RLE Partnership

David Obura

Coastal Oceans Research and Development - Indian Ocean (CORDIO)

Kenya

Hedley Grantham
Representative from the RLE Partnership

Hedley Grantham

Wildlife Conservation Society

Australia

Irene Zager
Representative from the RLE Partnership

Irene Zager

Provita

Venezuela

The work of the Steering Committee is supported by:

Marcos Valderrabano
Red List of Ecosystems Programme Manager

Marcos Valderrabano

IUCN

Switzerland

RLE Collaborators

The Red List of Ecosystems programme is supported by volunteer experts from all over the world, who undertake diverse duties in order to advance the objectives established in the Strategic Plan, including:

Alberto Basset
University of Salento

Italy

Alfonso Alonso
Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute

United States of America

Alix Sauve
IUCN French Committee

France

Bernal Herrera-Fernández
Fundecor / IUCN-CEM

Costa Rica

Beth Polidoro
Arizona State University

United States of America

Brigitte Poulin
Tour du Valat Research Center

France

Carlos Zambrana-Torrelio
EcoHealth Alliance

United States of America

Don Faber-Langendoen
NatureServe

United States of America

Francisco A. Comín
Pyrenean Institute of Ecology-CSIC

Spain

Grantham Hedley
Wildlife Conservation Society

United States of America

Irene Zager
Provita

Venezuela

John S. Benson
Royal Botanic Gardens Trust

Australia

Justin Moat
Royal Botanic Gardens.

England

Lila Garcia
Provita

Venezuela

Marcos Valderrabano
IUCN

Switzerland

María A. Oliveira-Miranda
Provita

Venezuela

Marianna Biró
Centre for Ecological Research

Hungary

Michael Jennings
Department of Geography, University of Idaho

United States of America

Michelle Castellanos
Provita

Venezuela

Nick Murray
James Cook University

Australia

Patrick J. Comer
NatureServe

United States of America

Peter G. Fairweather
Flinders University

Australia

Pritpal Soorae
Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi

United Arab Emirates

Radhika Murti
IUCN

Switzerland

Rebecca M. Miller
IUCN

United Kingdom

Salim Javed
Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi

United Arab Emirates

Somaya Ghoraba
Alexandria University.

Egypt

Steven Bachman
Royal Botanic Gardens

England

Thomas Brooks
IUCN

United States

Tytti Kontula
Finnish Environment Institute

Finland

Verónica Ruíz García
IUCN

Switzerland